Deprecated: assert(): Calling assert() with a string argument is deprecated in /home/edemo/public_html/pages/includes/diff/DairikiDiff.php on line 584
Difference between revisions of "Minneapolis City Council candidates" - E-Democracy.org

E-Democracy Pages Wiki

Search Wiki

 

Tools

 

Difference between revisions of "Minneapolis City Council candidates"

From E-Democracy.org


Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/edemo/public_html/pages/includes/diff/DairikiDiff.php on line 434

Deprecated: assert(): Calling assert() with a string argument is deprecated in /home/edemo/public_html/pages/includes/diff/DairikiDiff.php on line 437
(Council)
(Council)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Council ==
+
Candidates for Council by Ward in the order they filed by date
 +
from http://www.ci.minneapolis.mn.us/elections/candidate-filings.asp
  
:Ward 1
+
Ward 1 Council Member Candidates
::Doron Clark - 1914 Ulysses St. NE, Minneapolis, MN 55418 612-987-8142 [http://www.doronclark.com web] [mailto:Doron@DoronClark.com email] (withdrew - abiding by DFL endorsement)
+
Filing Date
::Jose Velez [http://josevelez.org web] (withdrew - abiding by DFL endorsement)
+
Candidate Name
::Kevin Reich [http://reich4ne.com/ web] (DFL endorsed)
+
Political Party or Principle
 +
Address
 +
Zip Code
 +
Phone
 +
 +
7/08/09
 +
Kevin Reich
 +
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
 +
1018 22nd Ave NE
 +
55418
 +
612-263-3421
 +
 +
7/13/09
 +
Mark Fox
 +
Equity Advocacy Responsibility
 +
2731 Pierce St NE
 +
55418
 +
612-789-8218
 +
  
:Ward 2
 
::Allen Aigbogun [http://www.allenforminneapolis.com web]
 
::Cam Gordon (incumbent) [http://www.camgordon.org web]
 
  
:Ward 3
+
Ward 2 Council Member Candidates
 +
Filing Date
 +
Candidate Name
 +
Political Party or Principle
 +
Address
 +
Zip Code
 +
Phone
 +
 +
                 
  
:Ward 4
 
  
:Ward 5
+
Ward 3 Council Member Candidates
 +
Filing Date
 +
Candidate Name
 +
Political Party or Principle
 +
Address
 +
Zip Code
 +
Phone
 +
 +
7/07/09
 +
Diane Hofstede
 +
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
 +
610 Ramsey St NE
 +
55413
 +
612-331-3636
 +
  
:Ward 6
 
::Robert Lilligren (incumbent) [http://www.swjournal.com/index.php?publication=southwest&page=152&story=12990 SWJ]
 
  
:Ward 7
+
Ward 4 Council Member Candidates
Lisa Goodman (incumbent)
+
Filing Date
 +
Candidate Name
 +
Political Party or Principle
 +
Address
 +
Zip Code
 +
Phone
 +
 +
7/07/09
 +
Barbara A. “Barb” Johnson
 +
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
 +
4318 Xerxes Ave N
 +
55412
 +
612-522-7873
 +
 +
7/08/09
 +
Troy Parker
 +
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
 +
4933 Penn Ave N
 +
55430
 +
612-242-0892
 +
  
:Ward 8
 
::Elizabeth Glidden (incumbent) [http://www.swjournal.com/index.php?publication=southwest&page=152&story=12990 SWJ]
 
  
:Ward 9
+
Ward 5 Council Member Candidates
::Amy Arcand [http://www.amyarcand.com/ web] (withdrew - abiding by DFL endorsement)
+
Filing Date
::Dave Bicking [http://davebicking.org/ web]
+
Candidate Name
::Gary Schiff (incumbent) [http://www.garyschiff.com web] (DFL endorsed)
+
Political Party or Principle
 +
Address
 +
Zip Code
 +
Phone
 +
 +
7/09/09
 +
Don Samuels
 +
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
 +
1542 Hillside Ave N
 +
55411
 +
612-669-9155
 +
  
:Ward 10
 
::Matt Filner
 
::Ralph Remington (incumbent-announces 1/26/09 not running for re-election!) [http://www.swjournal.com/index.php?publication=southwest&page=152&story=12990 SWJ]
 
  
:Ward 11
+
Ward 6 Council Member Candidates
::John Quincy [http://www.johnmquincy.org/ web]
+
Filing Date
 +
Candidate Name
 +
Political Party or Principle
 +
Address
 +
Zip Code
 +
Phone
 +
 +
7/07/09
 +
Laura Jean
 +
No Political Party or Principle Listed
 +
2456 Harriet Ave
 +
55405
 +
612-724-2514
 +
 +
7/08/09
 +
Robert Lilligren
 +
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
 +
2919 3rd Ave S, Apt. 1
 +
55408
 +
612-825-2237
 +
  
:Ward 12
 
::Charley Underwood
 
  
:Ward 13
+
Ward 7 Council Member Candidates
:Betsy Hodges (incumbent)
+
Filing Date
 +
Candidate Name
 +
Political Party or Principle
 +
Address
 +
Zip Code
 +
Phone
 +
 +
7/07/09
 +
Michael J. Katch
 +
Independent
 +
111 Marquette Ave S #3109
 +
55401
 +
612-332-1108
 +
 +
7/07/09
 +
Lisa Goodman
 +
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
 +
1227 Hennepin Ave
 +
55403
 +
612-227-9102
 +
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Ward 8 Council Member Candidates
 +
Filing Date
 +
Candidate Name
 +
Political Party or Principle
 +
Address
 +
Zip Code
 +
Phone
 +
 +
7/08/09
 +
Gregory McDonald
 +
Independent
 +
3511 Columbus Ave S
 +
55407
 +
612-229-9290
 +
 +
7/08/09
 +
Elizabeth Glidden
 +
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
 +
4006 Blaisdell Ave S
 +
55409
 +
612-396-2288
 +
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Ward 9 Council Member Candidates
 +
Filing Date
 +
Candidate Name
 +
Political Party or Principle
 +
Address
 +
Zip Code
 +
Phone
 +
 +
7/07/09
 +
Todd J. Eberhardy
 +
Independent
 +
3663 Snelling Ave
 +
55406
 +
612-250-8880
 +
 +
7/07/09
 +
Gary Schiff
 +
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
 +
3215 23rd Ave S
 +
55407
 +
612-724-5972
 +
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Ward 10 Council Member Candidates
 +
Filing Date
 +
Candidate Name
 +
Political Party or Principle
 +
Address
 +
Zip Code
 +
Phone
 +
 +
7/07/09
 +
Meg Tuthill
 +
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
 +
2420 Bryant Ave S
 +
55405
 +
612-377-3123
 +
 +
7/13/09
 +
Kim Vlaisavljevich
 +
Independent
 +
2935 Fremont Ave S #212
 +
55408
 +
612-226-7759
 +
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Ward 11 Council Member Candidates
 +
Filing Date
 +
Candidate Name
 +
Political Party or Principle
 +
Address
 +
Zip Code
 +
Phone
 +
 +
7/07/09
 +
Gregg A. Iverson
 +
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
 +
5520 34th Ave S
 +
55417
 +
612-724-7567
 +
 +
7/10/09
 +
John Quincy
 +
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
 +
5157 Oakland Ave S
 +
55417
 +
612-209-2058
 +
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Ward 12 Council Member Candidates
 +
Filing Date
 +
Candidate Name
 +
Political Party or Principle
 +
Address
 +
Zip Code
 +
Phone
 +
 +
7/07/09
 +
Brent Perry
 +
Socialist Action
 +
4540 Snelling Ave Apt 205
 +
55406
 +
763-350-3931
 +
 +
7/08/09
 +
Sandy Colvin Roy
 +
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
 +
4821 30th Ave S
 +
55417
 +
612-724-6284
 +
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Ward 13 Council Member Candidates
 +
Filing Date
 +
Candidate Name
 +
Political Party or Principle
 +
Address
 +
Zip Code
 +
Phone
 +
 +
                 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Current as of 9:30 a.m. on 7/14/09, updated daily at http://www.ci.minneapolis.mn.us/elections/candidate-filings.asp

Revision as of 09:39, 14 July 2009

Candidates for Council by Ward in the order they filed by date from http://www.ci.minneapolis.mn.us/elections/candidate-filings.asp

Ward 1 Council Member Candidates Filing Date

Candidate Name
Political Party or Principle
Address
Zip Code
Phone

7/08/09

Kevin Reich
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
1018 22nd Ave NE
55418
612-263-3421

7/13/09

Mark Fox
Equity Advocacy Responsibility
2731 Pierce St NE
55418
612-789-8218


Ward 2 Council Member Candidates Filing Date

Candidate Name
Political Party or Principle
Address
Zip Code
Phone

                 


Ward 3 Council Member Candidates Filing Date

Candidate Name
Political Party or Principle
Address
Zip Code
Phone

7/07/09

Diane Hofstede
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
610 Ramsey St NE
55413
612-331-3636


Ward 4 Council Member Candidates Filing Date

Candidate Name
Political Party or Principle
Address
Zip Code
Phone

7/07/09

Barbara A. “Barb” Johnson
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
4318 Xerxes Ave N
55412
612-522-7873

7/08/09

Troy Parker
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
4933 Penn Ave N
55430
612-242-0892


Ward 5 Council Member Candidates Filing Date

Candidate Name
Political Party or Principle
Address
Zip Code
Phone

7/09/09

Don Samuels
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
1542 Hillside Ave N
55411
612-669-9155


Ward 6 Council Member Candidates Filing Date

Candidate Name
Political Party or Principle
Address
Zip Code
Phone

7/07/09

Laura Jean
No Political Party or Principle Listed
2456 Harriet Ave
55405
612-724-2514

7/08/09

Robert Lilligren
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
2919 3rd Ave S, Apt. 1
55408
612-825-2237


Ward 7 Council Member Candidates Filing Date

Candidate Name
Political Party or Principle
Address
Zip Code
Phone

7/07/09

Michael J. Katch
Independent
111 Marquette Ave S #3109
55401
612-332-1108

7/07/09

Lisa Goodman
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
1227 Hennepin Ave
55403
612-227-9102


Ward 8 Council Member Candidates Filing Date

Candidate Name
Political Party or Principle
Address
Zip Code
Phone

7/08/09

Gregory McDonald
Independent
3511 Columbus Ave S
55407
612-229-9290

7/08/09

Elizabeth Glidden
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
4006 Blaisdell Ave S
55409
612-396-2288


Ward 9 Council Member Candidates Filing Date

Candidate Name
Political Party or Principle
Address
Zip Code
Phone

7/07/09

Todd J. Eberhardy
Independent
3663 Snelling Ave
55406
612-250-8880

7/07/09

Gary Schiff
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
3215 23rd Ave S
55407
612-724-5972


Ward 10 Council Member Candidates Filing Date

Candidate Name
Political Party or Principle
Address
Zip Code
Phone

7/07/09

Meg Tuthill
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
2420 Bryant Ave S
55405
612-377-3123

7/13/09

Kim Vlaisavljevich
Independent
2935 Fremont Ave S #212
55408
612-226-7759


Ward 11 Council Member Candidates Filing Date

Candidate Name
Political Party or Principle
Address
Zip Code
Phone

7/07/09

Gregg A. Iverson
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5520 34th Ave S
55417
612-724-7567

7/10/09

John Quincy
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5157 Oakland Ave S
55417
612-209-2058


Ward 12 Council Member Candidates Filing Date

Candidate Name
Political Party or Principle
Address
Zip Code
Phone

7/07/09

Brent Perry
Socialist Action
4540 Snelling Ave Apt 205
55406
763-350-3931

7/08/09

Sandy Colvin Roy
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
4821 30th Ave S
55417
612-724-6284


Ward 13 Council Member Candidates Filing Date

Candidate Name
Political Party or Principle
Address
Zip Code
Phone

                 



Current as of 9:30 a.m. on 7/14/09, updated daily at http://www.ci.minneapolis.mn.us/elections/candidate-filings.asp

 

Home - Mobile - Forums - Wiki - Blog - About - Help - Contact - People - Donate - Rules - Archives