E-Democracy Pages Wiki

Search Wiki

 

Tools

 

Boards/Committees

From E-Democracy.org

Back To: Citizens Guide to St. Paul

Representation in SPIF of St. Paul Boards & Committees

Which of these committees has a respresentive on the St. Paul Issues Forum?

This started as an attempt to see who from the St. Paul Issues Forum served on which of the committee/boards listed on the city web site http://www.stpaul.gov/mayor/committeeinfo/. BUT, people kept adding the names of other civic committees and boards that they serve on.

Our list has gotten much longer. We added any number of committees that were not on the original list, including all the District Council boards.

List of boards and committees

taken from: http://www.stpaul.gov/mayor/committeeinfo/

  • Advisory Committee on Aging
  • Affirmative Action Advisory Committee
  • Bicycle Advisory Board
  • Board of Water Commissioners
  • Board of Zoning Appeals
    1. Gloria Bogen
  • Business Review Council
  • Capitol Area Architectural Planning Board
  • City-County Workforce Investment Board
  • Compete Saint Paul Board
  • Cultural Capital Investment Program (Cultural STAR) Board
  • District Energy St. Paul, Inc. Board of Directors
  • Fair Housing Council
  • Food and Nutrition Commission
  • Heritage Preservation Commission
  • Housing Authority
  • Long-Range Capital Improvement Budget (CIB) Committee
    1. Eric Mitchell
  • Mayor's Advisory Committee for People With Disabilities
  • Metropolitan Aircraft Sound Abatement Council (MASAC)
  • Metropolitan Airports Commission
  • Metropolitan Library Services Agency (MELSA)
  • Minneapolis/St. Paul Family Housing Fund Board of Directors
  • Minnesota Film and TV Board
  • Minnesota Landmarks Board of Directors
  • Mississippi Water Management Organization
  • Neighborhood Advisory Committee (Hubert H. Humphrey Job Corps Center)
  • Neighborhood Sales Tax Revitalization (STAR) Board
  • New Americans Advisory Committee
  • Our Fair Carousel Board
  • Police Civilian Review Commission
  • Ramsey Action Program
  • Ramsey County / City of Saint Paul Homeless Advisory Board
  • Ramsey County League of Local Government
  • RiverCentre Authority
  • Saint Paul Airport Relations Council (SPARC)
  • Saint Paul Civil Service Commission
  • Saint Paul Human Rights Commission
  • Saint Paul Neighborhood Network
    1. Mike Wassenaar- Executive Director
  • Saint Paul Parks and Recreation Commission
  • Saint Paul Planning Commission
    1. Rich Kramer
    2. Matt Anfang
  • Saint Paul Port Authority
  • Saint Paul Public Housing Agency (PHA)
  • Saint Paul-Ramsey County Health Services Advisory Committee
  • Saint Paul RiverCentre Convention and Visitors Authority
  • Saint Paul Riverfront Corporation
  • Truth in Sale of Housing Board of Evaluators
  • Youth Fund Board

Other St. Paul Committees

  • Saint Paul Regional Water Services Board of Directors, Citizen Respresentative
    1. Matt Anfang
  • Highland National Golf Course Club House Re-use Committee
    1. Matt Anfang
  • Mississippi River Critical Area Task Force
    1. Matt Anfang
  • St. Paul Charter Commission
    1. Rich Kramer

School District Committees

  • Citizen's Budget and Finance Committee
  • Citizen's Long-Range Space Planning Committee
  • Community Education Council
  • Gifted and Talented Advisory Council
  • Latino Consent Decree Parent Advisory Committee
  • American-Indian Education Parent Advisory Committee
  • Special Education Advisory Council

See also: Citywide Advisory Groups on the NEAT site.

District Council Boards

See here for District Council Committees.

  • 1 - Battle Creek/Highwood
  • 2 - The Greater East Side
    1. Chuck Repke - Executive Director
    2. Rich Kramer
  • 3 - West Side Citizens Organization
  • 4 - Dayton's Bluff
    1. Erin Stojan
  • 5 - Payne-Phalen
    1. Eric Mitchell - President
    2. Ray Sammons - Secretary
    3. Leslie McMurray-Executive Director
  • 6 - District 6 Planning Council
  • 7 - Thomas-Dale / Frogtown
  • 8 - Summit-University Planning Council
    1. Steve Wilson - President
    2. Irna Landrum - Executive Director
  • 8 - Ramsey Hill Association
  • 9 - Fort Road/West 7th Fed.
    1. Tonya Johnson - Area Two Coordinator
  • 10 - Como Park
  • 11 - Hamline Midway
  • 12 - St. Anthony
  • 13 - Lexington-Hamline
  • 13 - Merriam Park
  • 13 - Snelling Hamline
  • 14 - Macalester-Groveland
  • 15 - Highland Park
  • 16 - Summit Hill Association
  • 17 - CapitalRiver Council / Downtown

Ramsey County Committees

  • Ramsey County Citizen's Advisory Commitee
    1. Renee Jenson
  • Ramsey County Adult Mental Health Advisory Council.
    1. Renee Jenson
  • Ramsey County Charter Commission
  • Ben Stephens III - District 1
  • Sharon Klumpp - District 1
  • Elwyn H. Sands - District 2
  • Robert C. Bell - District 2
  • James Kilbride IV - District 3
  • Franklin Lewis Gurney - District 3
  • Christopher Leifeld - District 4
  • Peter M. Hendricks - District 4
  • Lyle D. Nelson - District 5
  • Rod Halvorson - District 5
  • Russell J. Miller - District 6
  • A.L. Brown - District 6
  • Bud Berry - District 7
  • Marvin C. Koppen - District 7
  • Michael Fratto - At Large (2008 Chair)
  • Minoka Arlene Kitto - At Large
  • Beth M. Miller - At Large

SPIF Topics on this subject:

http://forums.e-democracy.org/topic/75363

 

Home - Mobile - Forums - Wiki - Blog - About - Help - Contact - People - Donate - Rules - Archives